News
Posted on 23 February, 2018 in Students, Events

NT Board of Studies Awards

NT Board of Studies Awards

Darwin High School staff and Board wish to congratulate all of our Year 12 students on their outstanding results in 2017. Many of these excellent results were recognised at the NT Board of Studies Awards on Friday 9 February at Parliament House.

The Northern Territory Board of Studies (NTBOS) holds annual award ceremonies to recognise the achievements of students in government and non-government schools across the Northern Territory (NT). In addition to awards for the Territory's top 20 NT Certificate of Education and Training completers, merit awards for Stage 2 board-accredited subjects and industry-sponsored awards are presented.

Congratulations to the following Class of 2017 Darwin High School graduates:

Nisangi Wijesinghe: (pictured above) Top 10 ATAR Award, a Top 20 NTCET Students Award, the Most Outstanding Stage 2 NTCET Student of 2017 Award andCertificates of Merit in Chemistry, English Literary Studies, Mathematical Methods and Physics, Australian Veterinary Association (NT Division) Dennis Thomson Memorial Science Award, Charles Darwin University Top Ten Australian Tertiary Admission Rank Awards

NT Board of Studies Awards

Thomas Saji: (pictured above) a Top 20 NTCET Students Award , Certificates of Merit in Mathematical Methods, Biology, English and Chemistry, Rotary Club of Darwin Ian MacGregor Award for Excellence in English, Royal Australian Chemical Institute Chemistry Award, Charles Darwin University Top Ten Australian Tertiary Admission Rank Awards 

NT Board of Studies Awards

Thomas Kersemakers: (pictured above) a Top 20 NTCET Students Award, Certificates of Merit in Mathematical Methods and Physics, Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society Physics Award

Kitty Nguyen: a Top 20 NTCET Students Award, Certificates of Merit in English and Scientific Studies and Mathematics Teachers Association of the Northern Territory Vic Czernezkyj Mathematics Award, Charles Darwin University Top Ten Australian Tertiary Admission Rank Awards

Cassandra Savvas: a Top 20 NTCET Students Award, Certificates of Merit in Communication Products 1 and Visual Arts – Design

Treasure Aratema: a Top 20 NTCET Students Award Certificate of Merit in Scientific Studies

Yefan Chen: Certificate of Merit in English as an Additional Language

Lara Connor: Certificate of Merit in Visual Arts - Art

Isabella Di Toro: Certificate of Merit in Communication Products 1

Charlotte Docksey: Certificate of Merit in Visual Arts – Art

Remi Griffiths: a Top 20 NTCET Students Award Certificate of Merit in Society and Culture

Zoe Heath: Certificate of Merit in Solo Performance

Alessia Lelli: Certificate of Merit in Women’s Studies

NT Board of Studies Awards

Mitchell Northcote: (pictured above) Certificate of Merit in Indonesian (beginners), Northern Territory Board of Studies Languages Award

Ryan Patay: Certificate of Merit in Systems and Control Products 1

Eliza Pridham: Certificate of Merit in English Literary Studies

Alexia Spurr: Certificate of Merit in Visual Arts – Art

Alana Townsend: Certificate of Merit in English

Cindy Um: Certificate of Merit in Business and Enterprise

NT Board of Studies Awards

Elizabeth Greenwoood: (pictured above) a Top 20 NTCET Students Award, Mathematics Teachers Association of the Northern Territory Vic Czernezkyj Mathematics Award

Get updates

Subscribe to receive our school newsletter. It's spam free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

The Compass App

Students and their families are encouraged to download the Darwin High School Compass app to their smart phone/tablet device. Compass app allows you to stay up to date with announcements and events, complete a range of e-forms for student absences and excursions and easily contact us via phone or email direct from the app.

NT Board of Studies Awards
Map of Darwin High School

© 2016 Darwin High School. CRICOS Provider: Northern Territory Department of Education, CRICOS Provider Number: 00780M, Course Code Intensive English: 048904G, Course Code Senior Secondary: 058744C

School Web Design by Dash.